contact@eastsuffolk-libdems.org.uk
We store cookies on your device to make sure we give you the best experience on this website. I'm fine with this - Turn cookies off
Switch to an accessible version of this website which is easier to read. (requires cookies)

A BIG THANK YOU FOR VOTING LIBERAL DEMOCRAT

May 29, 2019 6:00 PM
  1. ALDC ARTWORK (ALDC)

Many thanks to all those who voted for the Liberal Democrats in the local elections and in the European Parliament Elections in East Suffolk

IF YOU VOTED LIB DEM AND SUBSCRIBE TO OUR OPEN, TOLERANT, LIBERAL VALUES AND ARE NOT YET A MEMBER OR A REGISTERED SUPPORTER WHY NOT JOIN US?

East Suffolk District Elections

Woodbridge

KAY YULE Kay Yule (East Suffolk Lib Dems)

Topped the poll against two Tory candidates with 1,555 votes to gain this Woodbridge seat to add to the Lib Dem success in the Town Council elections.

Martlesham & Purdis Farm

Edward Thompson ESLD (East Suffolk Lib Dems) EDWARD THOMPSON

Winning the second of two seats with 955 votes beating a second Tory candidate and a Green to follow former long serving District Councillor John Kelso to hold this seat. Edward was also re-elected to Martlesham Parish Council.

Southwold

DAVID BEAVAN Davis Beavan PPC 2019

Elected with 1,469 votes in a three-way contest and achieving over 80% of the vote with a high 56% turnout to repeat his July 2018 by-election victory.

East Suffolk Town & Parish Councils (standing as Lib Dems)

Bungay Town Council

Janet Blowers O'Neill

Dave O'Neill

Skydi Thompson

All elected unopposed

Carlton Colville Town Council

Adam Robertson

Chris Thomas

Both elected unopposed

Felixstowe Town Council

Seamus Bennett at Felixstowe BeachSEAMUS BENNETT

Runner up to the Tories in the East District Ward with 1273 votes, Seamus was elected to the Town Council with a vote of 1420 in the Coastal ward.

Saxmundham Town Council

James SandbachJAMES SANDBACH

Elected unopposed to serve for another term on Saxmundham Town Council

Woodbridge Town Council.

Ski Evans ( Farlingaye) 288 Topped Poll

John Jewers ( Seckford) 458 Topped poll

Sarah Thompson (Riverside) 445 Topped Poll

Patrick Gillard (Kyson) elected unopposed

Conservatives lose control

The Eastern Regional EU Parliamentary Elections 23RD MAY 2019East of England MEP candidates EASTERN REGION TEAM

Two Liberal Democrat MEP's elected

Barbara Gibson MEP

Lucy Nethsingha MEP

Click here for details.

Thanks

END