Top of page.

East Suffolk Liberal Democrats

Navigation.
Content.
We store cookies on your device to make sure we give you the best experience on this website. I'm fine with this - Turn cookies off

East Suffolk Local Election RESULTS

May 4, 2019 12:14 PM

RESULTS.. RESULTS.. RESULTS.. RESULTS.... from Thursday's Local Elections - East Suffolk District Council

Ballot box

Headline: Congratulations to our Lib Dem District Councillors in Southwold (David Beavan), Martlesham & Purdis Farm (Edward Thompson) and Woodbridge (Kay Yule)!

East Suffolk Turnout was 34.4% overall, with the highest ward 56.2% and the lowest 22.4%

FINAL RESULT:

CONSERVATIVE 39 SEATS

LABOUR 7 SEATS

GREEN 4 SEATS

LIBERAL DEMOCRATS 3 SEATS

INDEPENDENT 2 SEATS

UKIP 0 SEATS


WARD RESULTS ( E) = ELECTED


Aldeburgh & Leiston Ward ( 3 seats )

Bond, Jocelyn Con 1179 E
Cooper, Tony Ind 1154 E
Cusack Green 577

Ewart, Jules

LD

429

Fellowes Ind 1051
Harle Lab 835
Haworth-Culf, TJ Con 1265 E
Jones Con 1151
Oakley Green 717
O'Reilly Lab 779
Wells Green 504
Zeitlyn Lab 612

Turnout 38.2%


Beccles & Worlingham Ward ( 3 seats )

Allen UKIP 477
Bee Con 1293
Brambley-Crawshaw, Elfrede Green 3806 E
Catchpole Con 1110
Elliott, Graham Green 3439 E
Lahin Lab 273
Shelley Lab 276
Topping, Caroline Green 3456 E
Woodruff Con 840

Turnout 44.1%

NO LIB DEM CANDIDATE


Bungay & Wainsford Ward ( 2 seats )

Abbott Green 850
Cloke, Judith Con 1068 E
Graham Lab 384
Midwinter Green 695

O'Neill, Dave

LD

242

Ritchie, David Con 1078 E
Sullivan LAB 346
Thompson, Skydl LD 211

Turnout 36.0%


Carlford & Fynn Valley Ward ( 2 seats)

Clery Green 702
Dunningham Lab 288
Fryatt, Anthony Con 1293 E

Gibbons, Mark

LD

521

Hedgley, Colin Con 1307 E
Mardell Lab 269
O'Nolan Green 512

Turnout 38.9%


Carlton & Whitton Ward ( 2 seats )

Carlton & Whitton 28.60%
Barker Lab 604
Lang Green 286
Mortimer, Trish Con 698 E
Mortimer, Frank Con 737 E
Parker Lab 494
Seal UKIP 599

Tonge, Sandra

LD

173

Trindall UKIP 520
Webb Ind 325

Turnout 28.6%


Carlton Colville Ward ( 2 seats)

Bols UKIP 441
Ceresa, Jenny Con 777 E
Finnigan Lab 380

Light, Paul

LD

606

Rivett, Craig Con 700 E

Robertson, Adam

LD

605

Taylor Lab 329

Turnout 27.2%


Deben Ward ( 1 seat )

Debenham UKIP 191
Mallinder, James Con 722 E

Monk, Peter

LD

318

Semmens Green 286

Turnout 41.0%


Eastern Felixstowe Ward ( 3 seats )

Bennett Green 833

Bennett, Seamus

LD

1273

Blunt Green 629

Candy, Jan

LD

1015

Gallant, Steve Con 1812 E
Jepson, Mark Con 1556 E
Lyndle Green 883

Ninnmey, Michael

LD

974

Rowe Lab 887
Wiles, Steve Con 1656 E

Turnout 39.2%


Framlingham Ward ( 2 seats)

Bensley Lab 391
Cook, Maurice Con 1051 E
Holloway Green 857
Keys-Holloway Green 621

Kitching, Gary

LD

723

Taylor, William Con 985 E

Turnout 37.7%


Gunton & ST Margarets Ward ( 2 seats )

Begum Lab 482
Cherry Lab 582
Coulam, Linda Con 708 E
Eccles, (Mary Rudd) Con 802 E
Guymer UKIP 600
Shaw UKIP 546
Youngman Green 553

Turnout 30.0%

NO LIB DEM CANDIDATE


Halesworth & Blything Ward ( 2 seats)

Cackett, Alison Con 1052 E
Coghill Lan 575
Goldson, Tony Con 1038 E
Hoare Green 1033

Hunt, Sarah

LD

677

Turnout 36.8%


Harbour & Normanton Ward ( 3 seats )

Ardley Ind 469
Bateman Green 411

Blowers, O'Neill, Janet

LD

119

Bowry Con 330
Craig, Janet Lab 928 E
Crouch UKIP 552
Eastwood Ind 345
Gandy, Tess Lab 910 E
Hawes UKIP 529
Healy Ind 194
Knight Ind 266
Law Con 346
Oakley UKIP 453
Patience, Keith Lab 961 E
Reader Con 297

Sutton-Day, Tim

LD

102

Turnout 22.4%


Kelsale & Yoxford Ward ( 1 seat )

Adams Green 298
Burroughes, Stephen Con 561 E

Dickerson, Keith

LD

290

Wilkinson Ind 108

Turnout 38.7%


Kesgrave Ward ( 3 seats )

Clarkson-Fieldsend Lab 528
Cunninghame Lab 546
Jeffreys UKIP 493
Lawson, Stuart Con 1643 E
Lynch, Geoff Con 1585 E
McCallum, Debbie Con 2004 E

Neal, Sally

LD

786

Watson Brown Green 734
Wilks Green 644

Turnout 29.3%


Kessingland Ward ( 1 seat )

Elliott Green 217
Green Lab 326

Gwynn, David

LD

124

Smith, Letitia Con 350 E

Turnout 29.4%


Kirkley & Pakefield Ward ( 3 seats )

Bedson UKIP 722
Brambley Green 637
Byatt, Peter Lab 1086 E
Ford Con 739
Gooch, Louise Lab 1080 E
Hinton UKIP 646

Hunt, David

LD

241

Meen Con 808

Newsome, Christian

LD

336

Pitchers, Malcolm Lab 922 E
Vigo Di Gallidoro Con 857

Turnout 27.7%


Lothingland Ward ( 1 seat )

Ashdown, Paul Con 449 E
Groome Lab 241
Phillips Green 173

Shreeve, Fiona

LD

70

Turnout 32.5%


Martlesham & Purdis Farm Ward ( 2 seats )

Blundell, Chris Con 1209 E
Mulcahy Con 918

Thompson, Edward

LD

955

E

Walsh Green 806

Turnout 34.1%


Melton Ward ( 1 seat )

Bidwell Con 624
Smith-Lyte, Rachel Green 933 E

Turnout 46.1%

NO LIB DEM CANDIDATE


Orwell Villages Ward ( 2 seats)

Green Ind 1040
Kerry, Richard Con 1141 E
Mayes Lab 459
Purnell, Melissa (Allen) Con 1179 E
Reid Green 694
Wrinch Ind 1017

Turnout 38.9%

NO LIB DEM CANDIDATE


Oulton Broad Ward ( 3 seats )

Back, Edward Con 1214 E
Cherry Lab 702
Gee, Andree Con 1120 E
Hawes UKIP 739
Hinton UKIP 786
Hoare Green 353
Horne Green 367
Jones Lab 643
Poole UKIP 656
Robinson, Keith Con 1132 E
Smith Lab 697

Thomas, Chris

LD

291

Turnout 28.7%


Rendlesham & Orford Ward ( 1 seat )

Daly Green 273
Herring, Ray Con 669 E
Smedley Lab 181

Twinch, Kit

LD

166

Turnout 33.6%


Rushmere St Andrew Ward ( 1 seat )

Meehan Lab 230
Newton, Mark Con 663 E
Ward Green 252

Turnout 32.4%

NO LIB DEM CANDIDATE


Saxmundham Ward ( 1 seat )

Dunnett Con 305
Fisher, John Ind 517 E

Sandbach, James

LD

301

Turnout 33.7%


Southwold Ward ( 1 seat )

Beavan, David

LD

1469

E

Cracknell Lab 67
Ladd Con 282

Turnout 56.2%


Wrentham, Wangford & Westleton Ward ( 1 seat )

Brooks, Norman Con 474 E
Butt Green 316
O'Hear Lab 191

Turner, Andrew

LD

358

Turnout 39.2%


Western Felixstowe Ward ( 3 saets )

Bird, Stuart Con 878 E
Deacon, Mike Lab 1022 E
Dickinson Green 471
Green, Tracey Con 852 E
Hiley Green 382
Jones Lab 714
Moris Lab 802
Mulberg Green 501

Reeves, Lee

LD

309

Smith Con 781

Turnout 28.0%


Wickham Market Ward ( 1 seat )

James Green 251

James, Jon

LD

343

Paylor Lab 175
Poulter, Carol Con 686 E

Turnout 37.7%


Woodbridge Ward ( 2 seats )

Holdcroft Con 1036
Mapey, chris Con 1070 E
Miller Lab 1035

Yule, Kay

LD

1555

E

Turnout 43.7%

END

Source: https://www.eastsuffolk.gov.uk/assets/Elections/2019/Thursday-2-May-2019-East-Suffolk-Council-District-elections/0-Declaration-of-the-Result-of-Poll.pdf


Lib dems Demand Better (Lib Dems)