contact@eastsuffolk-libdems.org.uk
We store cookies on your device to make sure we give you the best experience on this website. I'm fine with this - Turn cookies off
Switch to an accessible version of this website which is easier to read. (requires cookies)

East Suffolk Local Election RESULTS

May 4, 2019 12:14 PM

RESULTS.. RESULTS.. RESULTS.. RESULTS.... from Thursday's Local Elections - East Suffolk District Council

Ballot box

Headline: Congratulations to our Lib Dem District Councillors in Southwold (David Beavan), Martlesham & Purdis Farm (Edward Thompson) and Woodbridge (Kay Yule)!

East Suffolk Turnout was 34.4% overall, with the highest ward 56.2% and the lowest 22.4%

FINAL RESULT:

CONSERVATIVE 39 SEATS

LABOUR 7 SEATS

GREEN 4 SEATS

LIBERAL DEMOCRATS 3 SEATS

INDEPENDENT 2 SEATS

UKIP 0 SEATS


WARD RESULTS ( E) = ELECTED


Aldeburgh & Leiston Ward ( 3 seats )

Bond, Jocelyn Con 1179 E
Cooper, Tony Ind 1154 E
Cusack Green 577

Ewart, Jules

LD

429

Fellowes Ind 1051
Harle Lab 835
Haworth-Culf, TJ Con 1265 E
Jones Con 1151
Oakley Green 717
O'Reilly Lab 779
Wells Green 504
Zeitlyn Lab 612

Turnout 38.2%


Beccles & Worlingham Ward ( 3 seats )

Allen UKIP 477
Bee Con 1293
Brambley-Crawshaw, Elfrede Green 3806 E
Catchpole Con 1110
Elliott, Graham Green 3439 E
Lahin Lab 273
Shelley Lab 276
Topping, Caroline Green 3456 E
Woodruff Con 840

Turnout 44.1%

NO LIB DEM CANDIDATE


Bungay & Wainsford Ward ( 2 seats )

Abbott Green 850
Cloke, Judith Con 1068 E
Graham Lab 384
Midwinter Green 695

O'Neill, Dave

LD

242

Ritchie, David Con 1078 E
Sullivan LAB 346
Thompson, Skydl LD 211

Turnout 36.0%


Carlford & Fynn Valley Ward ( 2 seats)

Clery Green 702
Dunningham Lab 288
Fryatt, Anthony Con 1293 E

Gibbons, Mark

LD

521

Hedgley, Colin Con 1307 E
Mardell Lab 269
O'Nolan Green 512

Turnout 38.9%


Carlton & Whitton Ward ( 2 seats )

Carlton & Whitton 28.60%
Barker Lab 604
Lang Green 286
Mortimer, Trish Con 698 E
Mortimer, Frank Con 737 E
Parker Lab 494
Seal UKIP 599

Tonge, Sandra

LD

173

Trindall UKIP 520
Webb Ind 325

Turnout 28.6%


Carlton Colville Ward ( 2 seats)

Bols UKIP 441
Ceresa, Jenny Con 777 E
Finnigan Lab 380

Light, Paul

LD

606

Rivett, Craig Con 700 E

Robertson, Adam

LD

605

Taylor Lab 329

Turnout 27.2%


Deben Ward ( 1 seat )

Debenham UKIP 191
Mallinder, James Con 722 E

Monk, Peter

LD

318

Semmens Green 286

Turnout 41.0%


Eastern Felixstowe Ward ( 3 seats )

Bennett Green 833

Bennett, Seamus

LD

1273

Blunt Green 629

Candy, Jan

LD

1015

Gallant, Steve Con 1812 E
Jepson, Mark Con 1556 E
Lyndle Green 883

Ninnmey, Michael

LD

974

Rowe Lab 887
Wiles, Steve Con 1656 E

Turnout 39.2%

Framlingham Ward ( 2 seats)

Bensley Lab 391
Cook, Maurice Con 1051 E
Holloway Green 857
Keys-Holloway Green 621

Kitching, Gary

LD

723

Taylor, William Con 985 E

Turnout 37.7%


Gunton & ST Margarets Ward ( 2 seats )

Begum Lab 482
Cherry Lab 582
Coulam, Linda Con 708 E
Eccles, (Mary Rudd) Con 802 E
Guymer UKIP 600
Shaw UKIP 546
Youngman Green 553

Turnout 30.0%

NO LIB DEM CANDIDATE


Halesworth & Blything Ward ( 2 seats)

Cackett, Alison Con 1052 E
Coghill Lan 575
Goldson, Tony Con 1038 E
Hoare Green 1033

Hunt, Sarah

LD

677

Turnout 36.8%


Harbour & Normanton Ward ( 3 seats )

Ardley Ind 469
Bateman Green 411

Blowers, O'Neill, Janet

LD

119

Bowry Con 330
Craig, Janet Lab 928 E
Crouch UKIP 552
Eastwood Ind 345
Gandy, Tess Lab 910 E
Hawes UKIP 529
Healy Ind 194
Knight Ind 266
Law Con 346
Oakley UKIP 453
Patience, Keith Lab 961 E
Reader Con 297

Sutton-Day, Tim

LD

102

Turnout 22.4%


Kelsale & Yoxford Ward ( 1 seat )

Adams Green 298
Burroughes, Stephen Con 561 E

Dickerson, Keith

LD

290

Wilkinson Ind 108

Turnout 38.7%


Kesgrave Ward ( 3 seats )

Clarkson-Fieldsend Lab 528
Cunninghame Lab 546
Jeffreys UKIP 493
Lawson, Stuart Con 1643 E
Lynch, Geoff Con 1585 E
McCallum, Debbie Con 2004 E

Neal, Sally

LD

786

Watson Brown Green 734
Wilks Green 644

Turnout 29.3%


Kessingland Ward ( 1 seat )

Elliott Green 217
Green Lab 326

Gwynn, David

LD

124

Smith, Letitia Con 350 E

Turnout 29.4%


Kirkley & Pakefield Ward ( 3 seats )

Bedson UKIP 722
Brambley Green 637
Byatt, Peter Lab 1086 E
Ford Con 739
Gooch, Louise Lab 1080 E
Hinton UKIP 646

Hunt, David

LD

241

Meen Con 808

Newsome, Christian

LD

336

Pitchers, Malcolm Lab 922 E
Vigo Di Gallidoro Con 857

Turnout 27.7%


Lothingland Ward ( 1 seat )

Ashdown, Paul Con 449 E
Groome Lab 241
Phillips Green 173

Shreeve, Fiona

LD

70

Turnout 32.5%


Martlesham & Purdis Farm Ward ( 2 seats )

Blundell, Chris Con 1209 E
Mulcahy Con 918

Thompson, Edward

LD

955

E

Walsh Green 806

Turnout 34.1%


Melton Ward ( 1 seat )

Bidwell Con 624
Smith-Lyte, Rachel Green 933 E

Turnout 46.1%

NO LIB DEM CANDIDATE


Orwell Villages Ward ( 2 seats)

Green Ind 1040
Kerry, Richard Con 1141 E
Mayes Lab 459
Purnell, Melissa (Allen) Con 1179 E
Reid Green 694
Wrinch Ind 1017

Turnout 38.9%

NO LIB DEM CANDIDATE


Oulton Broad Ward ( 3 seats )

Back, Edward Con 1214 E
Cherry Lab 702
Gee, Andree Con 1120 E
Hawes UKIP 739
Hinton UKIP 786
Hoare Green 353
Horne Green 367
Jones Lab 643
Poole UKIP 656
Robinson, Keith Con 1132 E
Smith Lab 697

Thomas, Chris

LD

291

Turnout 28.7%


Rendlesham & Orford Ward ( 1 seat )

Daly Green 273
Herring, Ray Con 669 E
Smedley Lab 181

Twinch, Kit

LD

166

Turnout 33.6%


Rushmere St Andrew Ward ( 1 seat )

Meehan Lab 230
Newton, Mark Con 663 E
Ward Green 252

Turnout 32.4%

NO LIB DEM CANDIDATE


Saxmundham Ward ( 1 seat )

Dunnett Con 305
Fisher, John Ind 517 E

Sandbach, James

LD

301

Turnout 33.7%


Southwold Ward ( 1 seat )

Beavan, David

LD

1469

E

Cracknell Lab 67
Ladd Con 282

Turnout 56.2%


Wrentham, Wangford & Westleton Ward ( 1 seat )

Brooks, Norman Con 474 E
Butt Green 316
O'Hear Lab 191

Turner, Andrew

LD

358

Turnout 39.2%


Western Felixstowe Ward ( 3 saets )

Bird, Stuart Con 878 E
Deacon, Mike Lab 1022 E
Dickinson Green 471
Green, Tracey Con 852 E
Hiley Green 382
Jones Lab 714
Moris Lab 802
Mulberg Green 501

Reeves, Lee

LD

309

Smith Con 781

Turnout 28.0%


Wickham Market Ward ( 1 seat )

James Green 251

James, Jon

LD

343

Paylor Lab 175
Poulter, Carol Con 686 E

Turnout 37.7%


Woodbridge Ward ( 2 seats )

Holdcroft Con 1036
Mapey, chris Con 1070 E
Miller Lab 1035

Yule, Kay

LD

1555

E

Turnout 43.7%

END

Source: https://www.eastsuffolk.gov.uk/assets/Elections/2019/Thursday-2-May-2019-East-Suffolk-Council-District-elections/0-Declaration-of-the-Result-of-Poll.pdf


Lib dems Demand Better (Lib Dems)